Final Points tally!

Please find below the  final points for this year’s Borders Challenge.

As usual they will remain provisional until next Sunday but please let me know of any errors as soon as possible.

Also shown is a list of award winners (also provisional) and we hope to see you all at the presentation night on 2nd December.  Partners, service crew, sponsors etc. all welcome.

Thank you to last year’s winners who have already returned perpetual trophies. If you still have one please get in touch soonest to arrange return.

We are finalising next year’s regs. now, so if there are any changes you would like let us know now. E.g. any events you would like added or dropped.

 

Shirley

 

Award Winners

OVERALL BORDERS CHALLENGE

1st Dvr.   Brian Watson                  1st Nav.     Charley Sayer Payne

2nd          Ian Wilson                        2nd             Richard Wardle

3rd          John Rintoul                     3rd             Callum Atkinson

 

ASPHALT CHALLENGE

1st Dvr.  Taylor Gibb                         1st. Nav.   Harry Marchbank

2nd         Brian Watson                      2nd            Charley Sayer Payne

3rd          Gareth White                     3rd             Richard Wardle

 

FOREST CHALLENGE

1st Dvr.   Ian Wilson                         1st Nav.     Callum Atkinson

2nd          Steve Bannister                2nd             Greg McCutcheon

3rd          Tommy Heard                   3rd              Mike Dickson

 

 

CLASS 1            1st Dvr.   Michael Robertson

CLASS 2            1st Dvr.   Gareth White        1st Nav. Harry Marchbank

2nd          Max Redpath         2nd         Callum Redpath

3rd           Greg Inglis

CLASS 3            1st Dvr.   Tommy Heard       1st Nav. Greg McCutcheon

2nd           Steve Bannister    2nd         Graeme Meins

3rd            Kenny Moore

CLASS 5            1st Dvr.   Taylor Gibb            1st Nav.   Caroline Will

2nd           James Gibb            2nd           Ross Hynd

3rd           Ian Baumgart        3rd            Mike Dickson

 

LADY NAVIGATOR           1st    Charley Sayer Payne

 

JUNIOR DRIVER               1st    Taylor Gibb

JUNIOR NAVIGATOR       1st    Harry Marchbank

DRIVER class Knockhill Border Counties Ingliston Memorial Garden Stages Scottish Carlisle Kingdom Solway Tyneside Pendragon Galloway Cheviot Crail Total
Ross Hunter 3 9+8+1 18
Nigel Atkinson 5 0
Greg Inglis 2 5+6+1 9+9+1 0+0+1 9+6+1 48
Kenny Moore 3 7+7+1 8+8+1 9+8+1 0+0+1 51
Iain Wilson 5 15+9+1 15+9+1 0+0+1 15+9+1 15+9+1 101
Jim Sharp 2 4+4+1 7+1+1 18
Michael Robertson 1 6+6+1 0+0+1 0+0+1 8+5+1 10+7+1 47
Gareth White 2 8+7+1 10+9+1 0+0+1 9+7+1 15+7+1 0+0+1 12+8+1 99
Taylor Gibb 5 12+9+1 15+10+1 12+10+1 12+8+1 15+9+1 0+0+1 118
James Gibb 5 10+9+1 9+7+1 0+0+1 8+5+1 52
Tommy Heard 3 6+0+1 10+3+1 15+3+1 6+0+1 15+4+1 67
Max Redpath 2 7+0+1 12+5+1 7+2+1 36
Reay Mackay 5 0+0+1 1
Steve Bannister 3 10+8+1 15+8+1 12+7+1 0+0+1 64
Gordon Murray 4 0+0+1 1
Ian Baumgart 5 12+9+1 0+0+1 10+6+1 40
Brian Watson 5 8+7+1 12+9+1 10+9+1 10+7+1 10+8+1 15+9+1 120
John Rintoul 5 0+0+1 0+0+1 15+10+1 12+8+1 9+5+1 0+0+1 65
Keith Meins 3 7+1+1 0+0+1 10

 

CO-DRIVER class Knockhill Border Counties Ingliston Memorial Garden Stages Scottish Carlisle Kingdom Solway Tyneside Pendragon Galloway Cheviot Crail Total
Callum Atkinson 3 12+8+1 12+8+1 15+8+1 15+7+1 0+0+1 90
Murray Milne 1 0+0+1 0+0+1 10+5+1 10+7+1 36
Charley Sayer Payne 5 15+9+1 6+0+1 8+3+1 0+0+1  * 15+9+1 12+8+1 9+5+1 15+9+1 130
Richard Wardle 3 9+7+1 0+0+1 10+8+1 15+9+1 10+4+1 0+0+1  * 0+0+1 8+5+1 92
Harry Marchbank 2 10+7+1 12+9+1 0+0+1 12+7+1 12+7+1 0+0+1  * 15+9+1 12+8+1 127
Greg McCutcheon 3 7+0+1 9+3+1 15+3+1 6+0+1 12+4+1 64
David O’Brien 4 0+0+1 0+0+1 0+0+1 3
Callum Redpath 2 8+0+1 12+5+1 0+0+1 7+2+1 38
Craig Wallace 5 10+7+1 0+0+1 19
Caroline Will 5 9+7+1 15+9+1 12+9+1 15+7+1 87
Mike Dickson 5 15+9+1 0+0+1 12+6+1 45
Ross Hynd 5 0+0+1 15+10+1 15+8+1 10+5+1 0+0+1 68
Graeme Meins 3 9+1+1 0+0+1 12
DRIVER class Knockhill Border Counties Ingliston Memorial Garden Stages Scottish Carlisle Kingdom Solway Tyneside Pendragon Galloway Cheviot Crail Total
Michael Robertson 1 15 15
Greg Inglis 2 12 12 12 36
Jim Sharp 2 10 15 25
Gareth White 2 15 15 15 15 15 75
Max Redpath 2 15 15 15 45
Keith Meins 3 12 12
Steve Bannister 3 15 15 15 45
Tommy Heard 3 12 12 15 12 15 66
Kenny Moore 3 12 15 15 42
Ross Hunter 3 15 15
Gordon Murray 4 0
John Rintoul 5 15 12 10 37
Brian Watson 5 9 12 10 10 10 15 66
Ian Baumgart 5 12 12 24
Reay MacKay 5 0
James Gibb 5 10 10 9 29
Taylor Gibb 5 12 15 12 12 15 66
Iain Wilson 5 15 15 15 15 60
Nigel Atkinson 5 0
CO-DRIVER class Knockhill Border Counties Ingliston Memorial Garden Stages Scottish Carlisle Kingdom Solway Tyneside Pendragon Galloway Cheviot Crail Total
Murray Milne 1 0
Harry Marchbank 2 15 15 15 15 15 75
Callum Redpath 2 15 15 15 45
Callum Atkinson 3 15 15 15 15 60
Richard Wardle 3 12 15 27
Greg McCutcheon 3 12 12 15 12 15 66
Graeme Meins 3 12 12
David O’Brien 4 0
Charley Sayer Payne 5 15 15 12 10 15 67
Craig Wallace 5 12 12
Caroline Will 5 10 15 12 15 52
Mike Dickson 5 15 15 30
Ross Hynd 5 15 15 12 42